Madhuripur Adya Vasante
AI-drafted translation — pending review
Today, in spring, the enemy of Madhu plays with the young women of Gokula, at the edge of the horizon fragrant with brilliant blossoms.
His moon-like face, mingled with love, kissed by Radha, radiant with festivity; here he holds the lovely fingers of Candravali's hand, garlanded with fresh campaka flowers.
His limbs marked as if traced by the crescent of the new moon, now in the company of Lalita; his arm resting on dark Syamala, sporting with the playful grace of Padma.
Affectionately supported by Saivya, bearing on him a mass of red pollen tossed by her — behold, this is the eternal form that brings such splendor to the dense forest of Vrindavana.
About Madhuripur Adya Vasante
A Sanskrit spring-pastime verse-set by Rupa Goswami, unusual for naming several of Krishna's other beloveds together by name — Candravali, Lalita, Syamala, Padma, and Saivya — rather than centering on Radha alone, a rarer arrangement within the largely Radha-centered Gaudiya devotional corpus.
Frequently asked
Who wrote Madhuripur Adya Vasante?
Madhuripur Adya Vasante was composed by Rupa Goswami.
What is the meaning of Madhuripur Adya Vasante?
Today, in spring, the enemy of Madhu plays with the young women of Gokula, at the edge of the horizon fragrant with brilliant blossoms.
How many verses does Madhuripur Adya Vasante have?
Madhuripur Adya Vasante has 4 verses.
Can I download Madhuripur Adya Vasante as a PPT or PDF?
Yes. A ready-to-display slide deck for Madhuripur Adya Vasante — verse and translation on each slide — is available to download in both PowerPoint (.pptx) and PDF formats from this page, for use in kirtan or temple programs.