हिन्दी में पढ़ें

Read the complete life on one page

Srila Narayana Pandita, Gaudiya Vaishnava acharya

Srila Narayana Pandita

An Associate of Shrivasa Thakura

Also known as Narayan Pandit, Narayana Pandit

“Narayana Pandita, the fourteenth branch, a great and liberal devotee, did not know any shelter but Lord Chaitanya's lotus feet.”

Sri Chaitanya-charitamrita, Adi-lila 10.36
Reading tools

Narayana Pandita appears in Sri Chaitanya-charitamrita as the fourteenth of the many "branches" that grew from the tree of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu's own life. He was one of dozens of devotees named by Krishnadasa Kaviraja Goswami, with a single verse for each, so that no one who had served the Lord in Nadia would be left out of the record. He was an associate of Shrivasa Thakura. The only clear episode recorded about him is a journey he made to Jagannatha Puri. There is also a mix-up to correct. Some modern reference lists link a "Narayana Pandita" with the writing of Sri Prema-vilasa, an important Bengali life of Nityananda Prabhu and the generations who followed him. But every available source, including the book's own printed title page, names its author as Nityananda Dasa, a disciple of Jahnava Mata, not Narayana Pandita. The two should not be treated as one person, and so we state this difference clearly at the very start.

DetailDescription
EraContemporary of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu, early sixteenth century
Documented asThe fourteenth of the "branches" of the Chaitanya tree
Associated withShrivasa Thakura's household at Nabadwip
Primary sourceSri Chaitanya-charitamrita, Adi-lila 10.36, citing Chaitanya-bhagavata, Antya-khanda 8.36
One documented episodeA journey to Jagannatha Puri with Rama Pandita, Shrivasa Thakura's brother
Often confused withThe real author of Sri Prema-vilasa, who was Nityananda Dasa, not Narayana Pandita
Birth and disappearanceNot recorded in the available sources

One of the Branches of the Chaitanya Tree #

Chapter Ten of Chaitanya-charitamrita's Adi-lila is given entirely to listing the "trunk, branches and sub-branches" of the tree that grew out of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu. It is a long list of names. Krishnadasa Kaviraja Goswami takes each devotee in turn, gives him a single verse, and moves on to the next. In this way even the most modest follower has some line of scripture to his name. Narayana Pandita is the fourteenth branch in that list. The verse itself says only that he was "a great and liberal devotee" who "did not know any shelter but Lord Chaitanya's lotus feet." It describes only his devotion and gives no details of his life. Srila Prabhupada's purport to the verse adds two facts, and the rest of his story depends on them. First, Narayana Pandita was one of the associates of Shrivasa Thakura. Second, the Chaitanya-bhagavata records him going to see Chaitanya Mahaprabhu at Jagannatha Puri together with Rama Pandita, Shrivasa Thakura's brother. The verses on either side name Pradyumna Brahmachari as the thirteenth branch and Shriman Pandita as the fifteenth. Chaitanya-charitamrita happens to say a little more about these two devotees. This only shows how little is recorded about Narayana Pandita himself.

An Associate of Shrivasa Thakura's Household #

Shrivasa Thakura's house at Nabadwip was where the sankirtana movement itself began. It drew a wide circle of devotees around his family, among them his wife Malini Devi and his brothers Sripati, Srirama (Rama Pandita) and Srikanta. Narayana Pandita's one recorded connection is to this circle. But Chaitanya-charitamrita does not say whether he was a relative, a neighbor, or simply someone who regularly came to the nightly chanting. Later in the text, a "Pandita Narayana" is named again among the devotees who gathered to see the Lord at Jagannatha Puri, along with Murari Gupta and Haridasa Thakura. A "Narayana" also appears once more at Puri, in a small group that responded to Svarupa Damodara's singing. With him in that group were Damodara Pandita, Govinda Datta, Raghava Pandita and Govindananda. Both settings fit the Narayana Pandita of the branch list, a companion of Shrivasa's household who was present at Puri. But Chaitanya-charitamrita never clearly says that all three references are to the same man, so we should not assume more than the text itself says.

The Sri Prema-vilasa Question #

Sri Prema-vilasa is a Bengali devotional history of Nityananda Prabhu and the acharyas of his family line at Khardaha. It is exactly the kind of book someone might expect a "Narayana Pandita" to have written, because a devotee by that name is recorded among Mahaprabhu's own associates. But the connection does not hold up. The book's own printed edition begins by naming its author as Nityananda Dasa, a disciple of Jahnava Mata. Every other available source gives the same name. These include an early-twentieth-century archive.org scan of the original Bengali print, a Bhaktivedanta Book Trust description, and independent research on Gaudiya Vaishnava history. None of them mention Narayana Pandita in connection with the book at all. The page Sri Prema-vilasa and Its True Author explains in full what Sri Prema-vilasa contains, who wrote it, and how reliable a source it is judged to be. The one recorded episode of Narayana Pandita's life, his journey to Jagannatha Puri, is told on The Journey to Jagannatha Puri.

The title page of the original 1913 Bengali printed edition of Sri Prema-vilasa, naming its author as Sri Nityananda Dasa (শ্রীনিত্যানন্দ দাস বিরচিত) and stating the work is complete in twenty-four and a half chapters.
The title page of the original 1913 Bengali printed edition of Sri Prema-vilasa, naming its author as Sri Nityananda Dasa (শ্রীনিত্যানন্দ দাস বিরচিত) and stating the work is complete in twenty-four and a half chapters.archive.org (public domain scan) · Public domain

What the Record Leaves Open #

No available source gives a birth year, a disappearance date, a family name, or a place of origin for Narayana Pandita. No separate spiritual identity for him is recorded in Gaura-ganoddesha-dipika or in any other known traditional source. What survives is a single verse of scripture, a purport that names his circle, and a name that seems to appear twice more at Jagannatha Puri. But there is no confirmation that it is the same man each time. That is very little, compared with acharyas who left behind whole books or long, well-recorded lives. Still, it is an honest record. Lord Krishna Himself gives this assurance: "Son of Pritha, a transcendentalist engaged in auspicious activities does not meet with destruction either in this world or in the spiritual world; one who does good, My friend, is never overcome by evil" (Bhagavad-gita 6.40). Not a single step taken on the path of bhakti is ever wasted, however faint a mark it leaves in history. Chaitanya-charitamrita's own way is to name even the least-known of the Lord's associates, instead of passing over them in silence. This is part of why even a little-known devotee like Narayana Pandita still has a place in the record at all.

Scriptural evidence

নারায়ণ–পণ্ডিত এক বড়ই উদার ।
চৈতন্যচরণ বিনু নাহি জানে আর ॥ ৩৬ ॥

nārāyaṇa-paṇḍita eka baḍa-i udāra
caitanya-caraṇa vinu nāhi jāne āra

Word for word

nārāyaṇa-paṇḍita: Nārāyaṇa Paṇḍita; eka: one; baḍa-i: very; udāra: liberal; caitanya-caraṇa: the lotus feet of Lord Caitanya; vinu: except; nāhi: not; jāne: know; āra: anything else.

Narayana Pandita, the fourteenth branch, a great and liberal devotee, did not know any shelter but Lord Chaitanya's lotus feet.

From the purport: Purport excerpt: "Narayana Pandita was one of the associates of Srivasa Thakura. It is mentioned in the Caitanya-bhagavata, Antya-khanda, eighth chapter, verse 36, that he went to see Sri Caitanya Mahaprabhu at Jagannatha Puri with the Thakura's brother Sri Rama Pandita."

Adi 10.36 Sri Chaitanya-charitamrita

The single verse Chaitanya-charitamrita devotes to Narayana Pandita, identifying him within the shakha-nirdesha list of the Lord's associates and giving the only two biographical facts about him that survive.

The Supreme Personality of Godhead said: Son of Prtha, a transcendentalist engaged in auspicious activities does not meet with destruction either in this world or in the spiritual world; one who does good, My friend, is never overcome by evil.

6.40 Bhagavad-gita

Krishna's own assurance that no sincere step in devotional life is ever wasted, however sparse the historical record left behind, cited here for Narayana Pandita's thinly documented but genuine devotion.

Frequently asked

When was Srila Narayana Pandita born?

Srila Narayana Pandita appeared Not recorded in Not recorded.

When and where did Srila Narayana Pandita disappear?

Srila Narayana Pandita disappeared Not recorded at Not recorded.

What are the main pastimes of Srila Narayana Pandita?

The pastimes covered here include: The Journey to Jagannatha Puri, Sri Prema-vilasa and Its True Author.

Nandgram Dham
Verified Scriptural
Written by
Our editorial team comprises trained devotees and researchers of the Hare Krishna Movement, Kota, who follow this same disciplic tradition in daily practice. Every biography is carefully researched, fact-checked against Vedic scriptures, and cites its sources.
Reviewed by
Temple & Scriptural Research Team
Each biography undergoes a detailed review by our senior devotees and scriptural researchers to verify factual accuracy and ensure alignment with Vaishnava philosophy and Srila Prabhupada's teachings.
Last Updated: